Cowichan Bay Sailing Association

Cow Bay Regatta 2006

Class=PHRF; ScoreMethod=PHRF (Time on time)

Division=7 PHRF 191 to 309

Overall Results

Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Total Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 642 Owl Stukas,Vidas 201 RVicYC Tbird 6 1 1 4
2 9407 Aquarius Deb Crowe,Bruce McQuade 247 SPYC Cal 25 7 3 2 2
3 29373 Kelsib Lowdon,Tom 309 RVicYC Cal 20 8 4 3 1
4 1033 Ghost Dancer McFadden,Larry 228 RVicYC San Juan 24 14 2 7 5
5 173 Boreas Lott,Ken 201 SCYC TBird 19 6 10 3
6 1041 Nahanni Compton,George 201 NYC TBird 765 20 8 5 7
7 47 Got T' Run Bacon,LLoyd 309 FHSC Cal 20 21 9 6 6
8 212 Monkey Mia Brady,Roger 269 CFSA Shark 24 27 10 8 9
9 39177 Sam I Am Hilton,John 191 RVanYC Ranger 28 29 5 4 20 OCS
10 63 Lifestyle Byrnes,Mike 218 RVYC Paceship 26 36 7 9 20 OCS
11 998 Tack Dancer Poustie,Fred 309 RVicYC Cal 20 36 15 11 10
12 54545 R-Time Nohr,Rick 205 THSA Cal 2-27 36 11 14 11
13 34940 Batkins Golder,Martin 231 THSA Columbia 26 37 12 12 13
14 29301 Caprice Rimmer,Tom 263 Crown 23 38 17 13 8
15 29573 Temeraire Benskin,Henry 194 RVicYC San Juan 28 42 13 17 12
16 h31 Bel Esprit Wunderlich,Rick 203 SNSYC Hunter 31 43 14 15 14
17 19039 @Sea Hesford,Lesley 254 RVicYC Crown 23 47 16 16 15
18 24307 Zeilen van Akker,Albert 231 RVicYC San Juan 24 54 18 20 DSQ 16
19 3439 Phoenix Waller,Hugh & Graciela 209 SNSC Catalina 30 57 19 18 20 DNC


Race 1

Course D and Course H
WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=7 PHRF 191 to 309

Date: 08/05/06 StartTime: 12:30:00 Distance: 4.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 82 642 Owl Stukas,Vidas 201 RVicYC Tbird 13:36:17 01:06:17 00:59:45 1
2 86 1033 Ghost Dancer McFadden,Larry 228 RVicYC San Juan 24 13:40:28 01:10:28 01:01:14 2
3 90 9407 Aquarius Deb Crowe,Bruce McQuade 247 SPYC Cal 25 13:42:23 01:12:23 01:01:21 3
4 95 29373 Kelsib Lowdon,Tom 309 RVicYC Cal 20 13:49:05 01:19:05 01:02:00 4
5 84 39177 Sam I Am Hilton,John 191 RVanYC Ranger 28 13:38:02 01:08:02 01:02:12 5
6 88 173 Boreas Lott,Ken 201 SCYC TBird 13:40:38 01:10:38 01:03:41 6
7 89 63 Lifestyle Byrnes,Mike 218 RVYC Paceship 26 13:42:27 01:12:27 01:03:49 7
8 105 1041 Nahanni Compton,George 201 NYC TBird 13:40:59 01:10:59 01:04:00 8 765
9 99 47 Got T' Run Bacon,LLoyd 309 FHSC Cal 20 13:53:10 01:23:10 01:05:13 9
10 96 212 Monkey Mia Brady,Roger 269 CFSA Shark 24 13:50:17 01:20:17 01:06:08 10
11 92 54545 R-Time Nohr,Rick 205 THSA Cal 2-27 13:44:14 01:14:14 01:06:33 11
12 94 34940 Batkins Golder,Martin 231 THSA Columbia 26 13:47:02 01:17:02 01:06:40 12
13 91 29573 Temeraire Benskin,Henry 194 RVicYC San Juan 28 13:44:02 01:14:02 01:07:24 13
14 93 h31 Bel Esprit Wunderlich,Rick 203 SNSYC Hunter 31 13:45:25 01:15:25 01:07:48 14
15 102 998 Tack Dancer Poustie,Fred 309 RVicYC Cal 20 13:56:31 01:26:31 01:07:50 15
16 97 19039 @Sea Hesford,Lesley 254 RVicYC Crown 23 13:50:57 01:20:57 01:07:59 16
17 98 29301 Caprice Rimmer,Tom 263 Crown 23 13:52:47 01:22:47 01:08:43 17
18 101 24307 Zeilen van Akker,Albert 231 RVicYC San Juan 24 13:53:43 01:23:43 01:12:27 18
19 100 3439 Phoenix Waller,Hugh & Graciela 209 SNSC Catalina 30 13:53:43 01:23:43 01:14:39 19

Speed as VMG of winning boat: 3.6 knots

Race 2


WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=7 PHRF 191 to 309

Date: 08/05/06 StartTime: 14:40:00 Distance: 0.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score Note
1 23 642 Owl Stukas,Vidas 201 RVicYC Tbird 15:48:05 01:08:05 01:01:23 1
2 31 9407 Aquarius Deb Crowe,Bruce McQuade 247 SPYC Cal 25 15:53:21 01:13:21 01:02:10 2
3 45 29373 Kelsib Lowdon,Tom 309 RVicYC Cal 20 15:59:19 01:19:19 01:02:11 3
4 26 39177 Sam I Am Hilton,John 191 RVanYC Ranger 28 15:48:55 01:08:55 01:03:00 4
5 101 1041 Nahanni Compton,George 201 NYC TBird 15:50:13 01:10:13 01:03:18 5 765
6 53 47 Got T' Run Bacon,LLoyd 309 FHSC Cal 20 16:02:24 01:22:24 01:04:36 6
7 33 1033 Ghost Dancer McFadden,Larry 228 RVicYC San Juan 24 15:55:40 01:15:40 01:05:45 7
8 51 212 Monkey Mia Brady,Roger 269 CFSA Shark 24 16:01:54 01:21:54 01:07:28 8
9 38 63 Lifestyle Byrnes,Mike 218 RVYC Paceship 26 15:57:12 01:17:12 01:08:00 9
10 35 173 Boreas Lott,Ken 201 SCYC TBird 15:55:42 01:15:42 01:08:15 10
11 58 998 Tack Dancer Poustie,Fred 309 RVicYC Cal 20 16:08:23 01:28:23 01:09:18 11
12 46 34940 Batkins Golder,Martin 231 THSA Columbia 26 16:00:09 01:20:09 01:09:22 12
13 54 29301 Caprice Rimmer,Tom 263 Crown 23 16:04:22 01:24:22 01:10:02 13
14 44 54545 R-Time Nohr,Rick 205 THSA Cal 2-27 15:59:12 01:19:12 01:11:00 14
15 43 h31 Bel Esprit Wunderlich,Rick 203 SNSYC Hunter 31 15:59:13 01:19:13 01:11:13 15
16 57 19039 @Sea Hesford,Lesley 254 RVicYC Crown 23 16:08:50 01:28:50 01:14:36 16
17 52 29573 Temeraire Benskin,Henry 194 RVicYC San Juan 28 16:02:08 01:22:08 01:14:46 17
18 55 3439 Phoenix Waller,Hugh & Graciela 209 SNSC Catalina 30 16:05:06 01:25:06 01:15:53 18
DSQ 105 24307 Zeilen van Akker,Albert 231 RVicYC San Juan 24 16:10:54 20 Recross FL

Race 3


WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=7 PHRF 191 to 309

Date: 08/06/06 StartTime: 12:55:00 Distance: 0.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 100 29373 Kelsib Lowdon,Tom 309 RVicYC Cal 20 15:28:14 02:33:14 02:00:09 1
2 92 9407 Aquarius Deb Crowe,Bruce McQuade 247 SPYC Cal 25 15:17:09 02:22:09 02:00:28 2
3 86 173 Boreas Lott,Ken 201 SCYC TBird 15:09:44 02:14:44 02:01:28 3
4 87 642 Owl Stukas,Vidas 201 RVicYC Tbird 15:10:58 02:15:58 02:02:35 4
5 91 1033 Ghost Dancer McFadden,Larry 228 RVicYC San Juan 24 15:16:28 02:21:28 02:02:56 5
6 101 47 Got T' Run Bacon,LLoyd 309 FHSC Cal 20 15:32:06 02:37:06 02:03:11 6
7 89 1041 Nahanni Compton,George 201 NYC TBird 15:13:13 02:18:13 02:04:36 7 765
8 99 29301 Caprice Rimmer,Tom 263 Crown 23 15:27:44 02:32:44 02:06:47 8
9 98 212 Monkey Mia Brady,Roger 269 CFSA Shark 24 15:30:48 02:35:48 02:08:21 9
10 103 998 Tack Dancer Poustie,Fred 309 RVicYC Cal 20 15:39:17 02:44:17 02:08:49 10
11 95 54545 R-Time Nohr,Rick 205 THSA Cal 2-27 15:20:19 02:25:19 02:10:17 11
12 94 29573 Temeraire Benskin,Henry 194 RVicYC San Juan 28 15:20:09 02:25:09 02:12:08 12
13 97 34940 Batkins Golder,Martin 231 THSA Columbia 26 15:27:53 02:32:53 02:12:19 13
14 96 h31 Bel Esprit Wunderlich,Rick 203 SNSYC Hunter 31 15:26:24 02:31:24 02:16:07 14
15 104 19039 @Sea Hesford,Lesley 254 RVicYC Crown 23 15:41:58 02:46:58 02:20:13 15
16 102 24307 Zeilen van Akker,Albert 231 RVicYC San Juan 24 15:39:49 02:44:49 02:22:39 16
OCS 93 63 Lifestyle Byrnes,Mike 218 RVYC Paceship 26 15:18:54 20
OCS 82 39177 Sam I Am Hilton,John 191 RVanYC Ranger 28 15:07:06 20

RaceOfficer: Jeff Arndt
Web: http://www.cowbay-regatta.ca EMail: cowbayregatta@hotmail.com


Created on 08/07/06 17:51:56 Scoring Program: RaceSail 1.2.39   FileName:2006CowBayRegatta.rcw