Cowichan Bay Sailing Association

Cow Bay Regatta 2006

Class=PHRF; ScoreMethod=PHRF (Time on time)

Division=2 PHRF -16 to 99

Overall Results

Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Total Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 47500 Shoot The Moon Wills II,Don K. 85 SBYC Peterson 2 Ton 8 1 3 4
2 Ber146 Capricorno Dion,Pat -19 Royal Bermuda Farr 48 9 5 2 2
3 609 Mad Max Vanderheide,Micah 62 ComoxBSA Dav 40 10 2 1 7
4 3003 Yummy Smith,Jeremy 51 RVicYC Mumm 30 12 3 4 5
5 CAN59 Black Ice Cross,Dave 99 RVanYC Olson 30 14 7 6 1
6 28852 Marda Gras Phelps,Marda -16 CBSA Santa Cruz 52 17 9 5 3
7 74296 MOF Hayward,Trevor 99 RVicYC Olson 30 21 8 7 6
8 28274 Killer Rabbit Wilder,Graham 87 WVYC Antrim 27 22 4 9 9
9 59515 Cheetah Clarke,Pete 92 QYC C&C 40 28 10 10 8
10 77718 White Lightnin' Tidrington,Chuck 98 AYC Frers 38 29 6 11 12
11 40002 Nuna Dorothy Hunt,Bill Bakken 92 CFSA Burns 40 34 15 8 11
12 67807 Fiasco Waller,Ian 99 RVicYC Olson 30 38 11 12 15
13 69795 Farr-ari Walton,William 58 TTPYC Beneteau 39 12 17 10
14 4941 Anger Management Diller,Eric 63 MBYC 11M modified 42 14 15 13
15 43 Ion Jones,Bill 84 NYC Beneteau 36.7 46 13 19 DSQ 14
16 74339 Zambuca Wright,Dick 72 MBYC C&C 115 46 16 13 17
17 59880 Circadia Waterman,Kim 54 NYC J120 49 17 16 16
18 160 Jynx Jeffers,Don 0 SNSYC Johnstone 52 51 18 14 19 RAF


Race 1

Course D and Course H
WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=2 PHRF -16 to 99

Date: 08/05/06 StartTime: 12:05:00 Distance: 4.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 23 47500 Shoot The Moon Wills II,Don K. 85 SBYC Peterson 2 Ton 13:02:03 00:57:03 01:01:18 1
2 22 609 Mad Max Vanderheide,Micah 62 ComoxBSA Dav 40 13:00:19 00:55:19 01:01:47 2
3 21 3003 Yummy Smith,Jeremy 51 RVicYC Mumm 30 12:59:59 00:54:59 01:02:35 3
4 24 28274 Killer Rabbit Wilder,Graham 87 WVYC Antrim 27 13:03:50 00:58:50 01:03:00 4
5 19 Ber146 Capricorno Dion,Pat -19 Royal Bermuda Farr 48 12:53:56 00:48:56 01:03:29 5
6 30 77718 White Lightnin' Tidrington,Chuck 98 AYC Frers 38 13:06:24 01:01:24 01:04:35 6
7 28 CAN59 Black Ice Cross,Dave 99 RVanYC Olson 30 13:06:33 01:01:33 01:04:38 7
8 29 74296 MOF Hayward,Trevor 99 RVicYC Olson 30 13:06:44 01:01:44 01:04:49 8
9 20 28852 Marda Gras Phelps,Marda -16 CBSA Santa Cruz 52 12:55:46 00:50:46 01:05:28 9
10 31 59515 Cheetah Clarke,Pete 92 QYC C&C 40 13:07:25 01:02:25 01:06:18 10
11 33 67807 Fiasco Waller,Ian 99 RVicYC Olson 30 13:08:21 01:03:21 01:06:31 11
12 25 69795 Farr-ari Walton,William 58 TTPYC Beneteau 13:04:52 00:59:52 01:07:19 12
13 32 43 Ion Jones,Bill 84 NYC Beneteau 36.7 13:08:02 01:03:02 01:07:50 13
14 27 4941 Anger Management Diller,Eric 63 MBYC 11M modified 13:05:51 01:00:51 01:07:51 14
15 38 40002 Nuna Dorothy Hunt,Bill Bakken 92 CFSA Burns 40 13:09:41 01:04:41 01:08:42 15
16 37 74339 Zambuca Wright,Dick 72 MBYC C&C 115 13:09:21 01:04:21 01:10:39 16
17 35 59880 Circadia Waterman,Kim 54 NYC J120 13:08:46 01:03:46 01:12:13 17
18 26 160 Jynx Jeffers,Don 0 SNSYC Johnstone 52 13:05:18 01:00:18 01:15:23 18

Speed as VMG of winning boat: 4.2 knots

Race 2


WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=2 PHRF -16 to 99

Date: 08/05/06 StartTime: 14:15:00 Distance: 0.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score Note
1 50 609 Mad Max Vanderheide,Micah 62 ComoxBSA Dav 40 16:01:25 01:46:25 01:58:51 1
2 19 Ber146 Capricorno Dion,Pat -19 Royal Bermuda Farr 48 15:46:41 01:31:41 01:58:57 2
3 56 47500 Shoot The Moon Wills II,Don K. 85 SBYC Peterson 2 Ton 16:06:52 01:51:52 02:00:11 3
4 47 3003 Yummy Smith,Jeremy 51 RVicYC Mumm 30 16:00:44 01:45:44 02:00:22 4
5 24 28852 Marda Gras Phelps,Marda -16 CBSA Santa Cruz 52 15:48:57 01:33:57 02:01:10 5
6 60 CAN59 Black Ice Cross,Dave 99 RVanYC Olson 30 16:10:49 01:55:49 02:01:37 6
7 61 74296 MOF Hayward,Trevor 99 RVicYC Olson 30 16:12:37 01:57:37 02:03:30 7
8 63 40002 Nuna Dorothy Hunt,Bill Bakken 92 CFSA Burns 40 16:13:23 01:58:23 02:05:44 8
9 62 28274 Killer Rabbit Wilder,Graham 87 WVYC Antrim 27 16:12:45 01:57:45 02:06:05 9
10 66 59515 Cheetah Clarke,Pete 92 QYC C&C 40 16:15:07 02:00:07 02:07:34 10
11 72 77718 White Lightnin' Tidrington,Chuck 98 AYC Frers 38 16:17:42 02:02:42 02:09:03 11
12 75 67807 Fiasco Waller,Ian 99 RVicYC Olson 30 16:20:21 02:05:21 02:11:38 12
13 69 74339 Zambuca Wright,Dick 72 MBYC C&C 115 16:15:43 02:00:43 02:12:33 13
14 49 160 Jynx Jeffers,Don 0 SNSYC Johnstone 52 16:01:04 01:46:04 02:12:35 14
15 71 4941 Anger Management Diller,Eric 63 MBYC 11M modified 16:16:45 02:01:45 02:15:45 15
16 65 59880 Circadia Waterman,Kim 54 NYC J120 16:14:55 01:59:55 02:15:48 16
17 73 69795 Farr-ari Walton,William 58 TTPYC Beneteau 16:20:42 02:05:42 02:21:21 17
DSQ 104 43 Ion Jones,Bill 84 NYC Beneteau 36.7 16:11:42 19 Recross FL

Race 3


WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=2 PHRF -16 to 99

Date: 08/06/06 StartTime: 12:20:00 Distance: 0.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 40 CAN59 Black Ice Cross,Dave 99 RVanYC Olson 30 14:29:42 02:09:42 02:16:12 1
2 30 Ber146 Capricorno Dion,Pat -19 Royal Bermuda Farr 48 14:06:07 01:46:07 02:17:41 2
3 106 28852 Marda Gras Phelps,Marda -16 CBSA Santa Cruz 52 14:06:49 01:46:49 02:17:46 3
4 37 47500 Shoot The Moon Wills II,Don K. 85 SBYC Peterson 2 Ton 14:28:53 02:08:53 02:18:28 4
5 33 3003 Yummy Smith,Jeremy 51 RVicYC Mumm 30 14:22:53 02:02:53 02:19:53 5
6 45 74296 MOF Hayward,Trevor 99 RVicYC Olson 30 14:33:48 02:13:48 02:20:30 6
7 35 609 Mad Max Vanderheide,Micah 62 ComoxBSA Dav 40 14:25:58 02:05:58 02:20:41 7
8 43 59515 Cheetah Clarke,Pete 92 QYC C&C 40 14:32:31 02:12:31 02:20:45 8
9 42 28274 Killer Rabbit Wilder,Graham 87 WVYC Antrim 27 14:31:49 02:11:49 02:21:09 9
10 36 69795 Farr-ari Walton,William 58 TTPYC Beneteau 14:25:45 02:05:45 02:21:25 10
11 44 40002 Nuna Dorothy Hunt,Bill Bakken 92 CFSA Burns 40 14:33:25 02:13:25 02:21:42 11
12 47 77718 White Lightnin' Tidrington,Chuck 98 AYC Frers 38 14:37:30 02:17:30 02:24:37 12
13 39 4941 Anger Management Diller,Eric 63 MBYC 11M modified 14:29:57 02:09:57 02:24:53 13
14 46 43 Ion Jones,Bill 84 NYC Beneteau 36.7 14:35:37 02:15:37 02:25:57 14
15 48 67807 Fiasco Waller,Ian 99 RVicYC Olson 30 14:39:44 02:19:44 02:26:44 15
16 41 59880 Circadia Waterman,Kim 54 NYC J120 14:30:52 02:10:52 02:28:12 16
17 49 74339 Zambuca Wright,Dick 72 MBYC C&C 115 14:42:51 02:22:51 02:36:51 17
RAF 38 160 Jynx Jeffers,Don 0 SNSYC Johnstone 52 14:28:37 19

RaceOfficer: Jeff Arndt
Web: http://www.cowbay-regatta.ca EMail: cowbayregatta@hotmail.com


Created on 08/07/06 17:48:14 Scoring Program: RaceSail 1.2.39   FileName:2006CowBayRegatta.rcw