Cowichan Bay Sailing Association

Cow Bay Regatta 2006

Class=PHRF; ScoreMethod=PHRF (Time on time)

Division=1A Multihull

Overall Results

Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Total Race 1 Race 2 Race 3
1 49401 Bad Kitty Uthoff,Karl -12 BCMS Cat 7 1 1 5
2 69160 Cuttlefish Adams,Linda 76 NWMA Corsair 27 8 4 2 2
3 81Multi Redshift Gorrie,Wayne -6 NYC F9A 10 6 3 1
4 79021 Scooter Wright,Mike 54 NWMA F-25A 13 5 4 4
5 79 Strider Tharp,Rodney J. 27 SSSS F9A 16 7 6 3
6 173Multi WaterWings Lawson,Jim 3 KlamathYC F-31RS 20 2 8 10
7 69036 Flip Flop n Fly Tim Knight,Sandy McMillan -3 RVicYC F9A 20 8 5 7
8 69919 Son of Raven Sherman,Chris 10 AYC F-31 22 3 11 8
9 79065 Fast Company Erickson,Wayne 70 NWMA Corsair 28 27 9 12 6
10 290 Blue Lightning Gumley,Markus -3 IYC F-9AR 31 15 7 9
11 28620 Antares Donitz,Peter 3 BYC F31 32 10 10 12
12 59856 Kinetic Ki Bowman,Bill 46 AYC Corsair 28 36 11 14 11
13 27056 Alouette Magnussen,Tom 21 NWMA F-31R 38 14 9 15
14 83 Sauterelle Green,John 35 RVicYC F9AX 39 13 13 13
15 79036 DanGereaux Miller,David -29 NWMA F33 42 12 16 DSQ 14


Race 1

Course D and Course H
WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=1A Multihull

Date: 08/05/06 StartTime: 11:55:00 Distance: 4.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 1 49401 Bad Kitty Uthoff,Karl -12 BCMS Cat 12:45:55 00:50:55 01:05:09 1
2 17 173Multi WaterWings Lawson,Jim 3 KlamathYC F-31RS 12:48:33 00:53:33 01:06:33 2
3 4 69919 Son of Raven Sherman,Chris 10 AYC F-31 12:49:23 00:54:23 01:06:42 3
4 10 69160 Cuttlefish Adams,Linda 76 NWMA Corsair 27 12:56:50 01:01:50 01:07:26 4
5 8 79021 Scooter Wright,Mike 54 NWMA F-25A 12:54:59 00:59:59 01:07:56 5
6 16 81Multi Redshift Gorrie,Wayne -6 NYC F9A 12:48:49 00:53:49 01:08:03 6
7 9 79 Strider Tharp,Rodney J. 27 SSSS F9A 12:55:09 01:00:09 01:11:29 7
8 5 69036 Flip Flop n Fly Tim Knight,Sandy McMillan -3 RVicYC F9A 12:52:17 00:57:17 01:12:01 8
9 13 79065 Fast Company Erickson,Wayne 70 NWMA Corsair 28 13:01:53 01:06:53 01:13:41 9
10 7 28620 Antares Donitz,Peter 3 BYC F31 12:54:39 00:59:39 01:14:08 10
11 11 59856 Kinetic Ki Bowman,Bill 46 AYC Corsair 28 12:59:50 01:04:50 01:14:27 11
12 6 79036 DanGereaux Miller,David -29 NWMA F33 12:52:18 00:57:18 01:15:51 12
13 14 83 Sauterelle Green,John 35 RVicYC F9AX 13:02:41 01:07:41 01:19:16 13
14 18 27056 Alouette Magnussen,Tom 21 NWMA F-31R 13:01:05 01:06:05 01:19:24 14
15 15 290 Blue Lightning Gumley,Markus -3 IYC F-9AR 13:00:00 01:05:00 01:21:43 15

Speed as VMG of winning boat: 4.7 knots

Race 2


WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=1A Multihull

Date: 08/05/06 StartTime: 14:05:00 Distance: 0.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score Note
1 4 49401 Bad Kitty Uthoff,Karl -12 BCMS Cat 15:38:49 01:33:49 02:00:02 1
2 37 69160 Cuttlefish Adams,Linda 76 NWMA Corsair 27 15:56:49 01:51:49 02:01:57 2
3 10 81Multi Redshift Gorrie,Wayne -6 NYC F9A 15:41:44 01:36:44 02:02:20 3
4 32 79021 Scooter Wright,Mike 54 NWMA F-25A 15:53:40 01:48:40 02:03:03 4
5 13 69036 Flip Flop n Fly Tim Knight,Sandy McMillan -3 RVicYC F9A 15:43:52 01:38:52 02:04:18 5
6 28 79 Strider Tharp,Rodney J. 27 SSSS F9A 15:49:52 01:44:52 02:04:37 6
7 29 290 Blue Lightning Gumley,Markus -3 IYC F-9AR 15:49:04 01:44:04 02:10:50 7
8 34 173Multi WaterWings Lawson,Jim 3 KlamathYC F-31RS 15:52:03 01:47:03 02:13:03 8
9 42 27056 Alouette Magnussen,Tom 21 NWMA F-31R 15:59:05 01:54:05 02:17:04 9
10 41 28620 Antares Donitz,Peter 3 BYC F31 15:58:17 01:53:17 02:20:48 10
11 48 69919 Son of Raven Sherman,Chris 10 AYC F-31 16:00:38 01:55:38 02:21:49 11
12 67 79065 Fast Company Erickson,Wayne 70 NWMA Corsair 28 16:15:13 02:10:13 02:23:28 12
13 59 83 Sauterelle Green,John 35 RVicYC F9AX 16:08:44 02:03:44 02:24:55 13
14 70 59856 Kinetic Ki Bowman,Bill 46 AYC Corsair 28 16:16:24 02:11:24 02:30:54 14
DSQ 106 79036 DanGereaux Miller,David -29 NWMA F33 16:00:24 16 Recross FL

Race 3


WindSpeed:12 WindDirection:

Division=1A Multihull

Date: 08/06/06 StartTime: 12:10:00 Distance: 0.0 nm

Pos Order Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected Score
1 17 81Multi Redshift Gorrie,Wayne -6 NYC F9A 13:49:16 01:39:16 02:05:32 1
2 28 69160 Cuttlefish Adams,Linda 76 NWMA Corsair 27 14:05:17 01:55:17 02:05:44 2
3 21 79 Strider Tharp,Rodney J. 27 SSSS F9A 13:57:00 01:47:00 02:07:09 3
4 26 79021 Scooter Wright,Mike 54 NWMA F-25A 14:02:28 01:52:28 02:07:21 4
5 18 49401 Bad Kitty Uthoff,Karl -12 BCMS Cat 13:50:48 01:40:48 02:08:59 5
6 105 79065 Fast Company Erickson,Wayne 70 NWMA Corsair 28 14:09:31 01:59:31 02:11:40 6
7 20 69036 Flip Flop n Fly Tim Knight,Sandy McMillan -3 RVicYC F9A 13:56:02 01:46:02 02:13:19 7
8 25 69919 Son of Raven Sherman,Chris 10 AYC F-31 13:59:18 01:49:18 02:14:03 8
9 23 290 Blue Lightning Gumley,Markus -3 IYC F-9AR 13:58:14 01:48:14 02:16:05 9
10 85 173Multi WaterWings Lawson,Jim 3 KlamathYC F-31RS 14:00:33 01:50:33 02:17:24 10
11 31 59856 Kinetic Ki Bowman,Bill 46 AYC Corsair 28 14:09:59 01:59:59 02:17:47 11
12 27 28620 Antares Donitz,Peter 3 BYC F31 14:03:19 01:53:19 02:20:50 12
13 32 83 Sauterelle Green,John 35 RVicYC F9AX 14:12:26 02:02:26 02:23:23 13
14 24 79036 DanGereaux Miller,David -29 NWMA F33 13:59:19 01:49:19 02:24:43 14
15 34 27056 Alouette Magnussen,Tom 21 NWMA F-31R 14:23:07 02:13:07 02:39:56 15

RaceOfficer: Jeff Arndt
Web: http://www.cowbay-regatta.ca EMail: cowbayregatta@hotmail.com


Created on 08/07/06 17:49:13 Scoring Program: RaceSail 1.2.39   FileName:2006CowBayRegatta.rcw