Cowichan  Bay  Regatta   August 2nd – 5th- 2002                   Division 1 or A

Finish Place

Sail #

Name of Boat

Boat Type

Owner/Skipper

Rating

Yacht Club

1

29180

General Hospital

Farr 40

Andrew Verhoeven

52

Royal Van

2

293

Psyclone

Melges 24

Dave Tolman

99

Royal Vic

3

72

Grin

Melges 24

Dave Motherwell

99

Royal Vic

4

74296

MOF

Olson 30

Trevor Hayward

99

Royal Vic

5

69869

Marda Gras

Santa Cruz 52

Marda Phelps

0

Seattle Yacht Club

6

87386

Interim

Ross 930

Bob Serenius

118

Sydney North Sanich Yacht Club

7

6

Optical Illusion

Dash 34

Tim Daniel

110

NaniamoYacht Club

8

33

Evolution

Beneteau  36

Alex Fox

78

SYSYC/TurkeyHead

9

69102

Lawn Dart

Fast 40

Bill Allan

90

NaniamoYacht Club

10

8455

White Cloud

Cookson 12 m

Dave Lynch

12

Corinthian Yacht Club Seattle

11

63368

Kahuna

Express 37

John Leitzinger

73

Tacoma Yacht Club

12

34848

Harddrive

C & C 37

Roger Lawton

112

Maple Bay Yacht Club

13

47500

Shoot the Moon

Peterson 2 Tonner

Don Willis

85

Shilshole Bay Yacht Club

14

13

Havoc

SR 33

Gunnar Jonsson

72

VRC

15

34472

Final Dash

Dash 34

Dave Wood

99

Salt Spring Island Sailing Club

16

440

Voyageur

J- 105`

Robert Wissenz

51

West Vancouver Yacht Club

 

Cowichan  Bay  Regatta   August 2nd – 5th- 2002                   Division 2 or B

Finish Place

Sail #

Boat Name

Boat Type

Owner /Skipper

Rating

Yacht Club

1

29759

Ockham’s Racers

Dash 34

Ron Jewula

119

Royal Victoria  Yacht Club

2

29741

Fetish

Hot Foot 27

Dave Richardson

152

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

3

31834

Here &Now

J-  27

Pat Denney

119

Corinthian Yacht Club -Seattle

4

18683

Mischief

Santana 35

Richard King

132

TCYC

5

526

Shameless

Etchells 30

Dave Champion

124

Cowichan Bay Sailing Association

6

18706

Red Dwarf

Santa Curz 27

Pat Cauley

155

Stamps Landing Yacht Club

7

184

Remedy

J-27

Denis Morgan

132

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

8

29701

Betty Cooper

Kirby30

Ben Power

124

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

9

53160

Oogachaka

J-29

Kelly Larkin

119

Canadian Forces Sailing Association

10

67244

Manana

CF 27

Trevor Salmon

162

Deep Cove Yacht  Club

11

29727

Slick

Hot Foot 27

Ian Dodge

152

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

12

973

Bellwether

Etchells 30

Kirk Palmer

124

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

13

29547

Arkle

Hot Foot 24

Steve Moran

172

SNSYC

14

6314

Dilligaf

Ross  930

Keith Climenhaga

124

Nanaimo Yacht Club

15

69190

Knockout

Santana 30

Kevin Simonett

132

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

16

77491

Imagine

Capri 25

Alan Currie/ Teng

185

SNSYC

17

3940

Vintner

Melges 24

Ron Naire

175

Gibson’s Landing Sailing Association

18

109

Electra

Aphrodite 101

Roger Kibble

144

SISC

19

18612

Il Pellicano

Santana 35

Gord Shoquist

129

Naniamo Yacht Club

20

22

Rhumb Runner

Santana30

Suzanna Arechavala

132

Corinthian Yacht Club - Seattle

21

18506

Pinstripe

J-29

Fraser Carroll

125

Naimo Yacht Club

22

29693

Limbo

 

P Jensen

165

?

23

29745

NVS

Hot Foot 27

James Bowden

155

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

 

Cowichan Bay Regatta August2nd – 5th, 2002   Division 3 or C

Finish Place

Sail#

Boat Name

Boat Type

Owner/Skipper

Rating

Yacht Club

1

267

Treachery

Martin 242

Alex Foley

168

SNSYC

2

259

Shifting Gears

Martin 242

James Volker

168

Comox Bay Sailing Club

3

81

UrbanWell

Martin 242

Chris Bligh

168

KYC

4

29843

Woodstock

Martin 242

Gerry Thompson

168

 

5

171

Something Wicked

Martin 242

Brian Spencer

168

Naniamo Yacht Club

6

159

Way

Martin 242

Tom Christensen

168

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

 

Cowichan Bay Regatta  August 2nd – 5th, 2002      Division 4 or D

Finish Place

Sail #

Name of Boat

Boat Type

Owner/Skipper

Rating

Yacht Club

1

3378

Gator

J – 24

Rick Tilby

183

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

2

765

Nahanni

T-Bird

George Compton

201

Naniamo Yacht Club

3

3377

J-Walker

J-24

Robb Maclucas

183

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

4

375

Heidi

Shark

Will  Nesling

272

Canadian Forces Sailing Association

5

39177

Sam I Am

Ranger 28

John Hilton

185

Royal Vancouver Yacht Club

6

63

Lifestyle

PY 26

Mike Byrnes

218

RVYC

7

49039

Argosy

Irwin 30

Alex Gregar

178

VRC

8

39333

Wits End

Pace Ship 26

Larry Nohr

218

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

9

1883

Ruby

J- 24

Sean Paynen

183

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

10

1049

Cahoots

T-Bird

ElaineWade

201

Ladysmith Yacht Club

11

158

Calnao

Cal 20

Neil Counter

315

Turkey Head Sailing Association

12

29659

Point Blank

Fine Furniture 25

Sandy McMillan

185

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

13

335

Hai

Shark

Jim Diller

266

Maple Bay Yacht Club

14

974

Alacrity

T-Bird

Nigel Philcox

201

?

15

19664

Zephyrus

Ranger 26

Laurence Vanbeek

208

Canadian Forces Sailing Association

16

64973

Dreamscape

San Juan 28

Garry Parenteau

191

Pt Roberts Yacht Club

17

19967

Dusty Mac

Peterson  25

Ed Karadontis

218

West Vancouver Yacht Club

18

29573

Temeraire

San Juan 28

Henry Benskin

194

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

19

39893

Celestial

C & C 24

Rick Nohr

247

Turkeyhead Sailing Association

20

19279

Whistler

Hughes 25

Neil Stuart

255

Maple Bay Yacht Club

21

74345

Annie

C & C 24

Roger Albin

238

Turkeyhead Sailing Association

22

73

Altona

Santana 30

Andreas Rosenberger

215

SNSYC

 

Cowichan Bay Regatta August 2nd – 5th, 2002      Division 5 or E – Laser & Tasar Fleets

Finish Place

Sail#

Name of Boat

Boat Type

Owner /Skipper

Rating

Yacht Club

1

4

Heron

Laser

Andrea Bartel

X

Saltspring Island Sailing Club

2

98326

 

Laser

Arthur Taylor

X

Maple Bay Yacht Club

3

0

Crazy Horse

Laser

Heather Meek

X

Saltspring Island Sailing Club

Tasar Fleet  - MatchRace

1

2399

Radicchio

Tasar

Maurice Bond

X

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

2

2386

Heavy Boat

Tasar

Todd Blummel

X

Maple Bay Yacht Club

 

Cowichan Bay Regatta  August 2nd- 5th, 2002   Division 6 or F

Finish Place

Sail #

Boat Name

Boat Type

Owner/Skipper

Rating

Yacht Club

1

24

Cheekee Monkee

Multi Hull

Kim Alfreds

113

Bellingham Yacht Club

2

49401

Bad Kitty

Catameran

Karl Uthoff

113

?

3

810

Red Shift

F9A

Wayne Gorrie

125

Naniamo Yacht Club

4

64905

Drum

F-27 Trimaran

Andy Robinson

204

SNSYC

5

777

Y-3

Corsair 27

MarkGumley

200

I Y C

6

17271

DragonFly

F -40

Pat McGarry

0

NW Multihull Association

7

199

Bonoqua

F-9AX

David Spear

155

Canadian Forces Sailing Association

8

97296

3rd Movement

F- 27

Patrick Spearing

191

Royal Victoria Yacht Club

Back to the Main Page